Where are portable fire extinguisher inspections normally documented?

Five-year and 12-year inspections are recorded on the hang tag and the permanently attached metal tag on the cylinder. Inspectors must note the date, their name and company affiliation, the fire extinguisher’s pressure level and the extinguishing agent used.

How often should fire extinguisher inspections be accomplished and documented?

Extinguishers need to have an internal examination conducted at anywhere from 1-6 year intervals depending on the type of extinguisher. For example, a dry chemical, stored pressure fire extinguisher must have an internal examination every 6 years, see NFPA 10 Table 7.3.

What organization tests and certifies portable fire extinguishers?

In the United States and Canada, extinguishers are intended to be selected, installed, inspected, maintained and tested in accordance with National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) 10, standard for Portable Fire Extinguishers.

For businesses, organisations, public buildings and HMOs, it is a legal requirement to ensure all fire extinguishers are serviced every year. Not only will avoiding this annual service leave your people, premises and property at risk, but you will also be liable for a large fine.

How much clearance is needed around a fire extinguisher?

Most authorities having jurisdiction (AHJ) will expect at least 36-inches clearance in front of the extinguisher as long as it is still visible. They “borrow” this 36-inch clearance measurement from NFPA 70-2011, Article 110.26 for electrical control panels.

IT IS IMPORTANT:  Can you play firefighter simulator on Xbox?

Is code for portable fire extinguishers?

The details in regard to the maintenance are given in IS 2190 : 1992 ‘Code of practice for selection, installation and maintenance of portable first aid fire extinguishers ( third revision )’. This standard was first published in 1962 and revised in 1972, 1976 and 1985.

How often does OSHA require fire extinguishers inspected?

The employer shall assure that carbon dioxide extinguishers and nitrogen or carbon dioxide cylinders used with wheeled extinguishers are tested every 5 years at 5/3 of the service pressure as stamped into the cylinder.

Tame a raging fire