What is the legal requirement to the inspection and servicing of fire extinguishers?

Employers need to perform a full maintenance check on their workplace’s portable fire extinguishers once per year, according to OSHA 29 CFR 1910.157(e)(3). “Maintenance” means a thorough examination and repair, as needed, of all your facility’s portable fire extinguishers, as covered in NFPA 10(98), Sec. 4-4.

Servicing and maintenance

Extinguishers must be maintained in good working order. … No extinguisher must ever be more than 20 years old. It is also a legal requirement to keep a permanent record of all servicing, maintenance and inspections of fire extinguishers.

Can I check my own fire extinguishers?

In addition to annual Servicing it is recommended that the Responsible person carry out visual inspections of all extinguishers and fire safety equipment on a regular basis i.e. at least monthly to determine if the extinguisher has been discharged or damaged. …

No – BAFE Registration/Third Party Certification to a BAFE Scheme is currently not a legal requirement. Registering your company with BAFE is completely voluntary. … Whilst it is not a legal requirement, Third Party Certification is highlighted in guidance issued by Government and the Fire and Rescue Service.

IT IS IMPORTANT:  What is the Australian standard for fire extinguishers?

Those vehicles not carrying dangerous goods still have to be equipped with at least one portable fire extinguisher for the inflammability classes* A, B and C, with a minimum capacity of 2kg dry powder suitable for fighting a fire in the engine or cab of the transport unit. …

What is the first step in putting out an electrical fire?

If an electrical fire starts

  1. Cut off the electricity. If the device that is causing the electrical fire is found, and you can reach the cord and outlet safely, unplug it.
  2. Add sodium bicarbonate. …
  3. Remove the oxygen source. …
  4. Don’t use water to put it out. …
  5. Check your fire extinguisher.

What is the four 4 step process to using a fire extinguisher?

Approach the fire standing at a safe distance. Aim the nozzle or outlet towards the base of the fire. Squeeze the handles together to discharge the extinguishing agent inside. To stop discharge, release the handles.

How much clearance is required around a fire extinguisher?

Most authorities having jurisdiction (AHJ) will expect at least 36-inches clearance in front of the extinguisher as long as it is still visible. They “borrow” this 36-inch clearance measurement from NFPA 70-2011, Article 110.26 for electrical control panels.

How many fire extinguishers do you need per square foot?

(a) Fire Extinguishers and Small Hose Lines. (1) A fire extinguisher, rated not less than 2A, shall be provided for each 3,000 square feet of the floor area, or fraction thereof. Where the floor area is less than 3,000 square feet at least one extinguisher shall be provided.

IT IS IMPORTANT:  Quick Answer: How much does a fire captain make in Florida?
Tame a raging fire